Uthamar Koyil

Uthamar Koyil Praakaaram with Sthala Vruksham kathalee (Vaazhai maram ) plantain tree

Punnai leaves

Punnai maram is the sthala vruksham of Sreerangam,Thiru Aadhanoor etc.,

Common name: Beauty Leaf, Alexandrian laurel, Sultan Champa सुलतान चम्पा (Hindi), Surangi सुरंगी, Unda उंड (Marathi), {Nag champa नाग चम्पा, Punnaga पुन्नाग (Sanskrit)}, punnai புன்னை(Tamil), {nameruvu నమేరువు, ponna పొన్న, suraponna సురపొన్న, punnagamu పున్నాగము (Telugu)}

Botanical name:Calophyllum inophyllum
– [ (kal-oh-FIL-lum) from the Greek kalos (beautiful) and phyllon (leaf), referring to the beautifully-veined leaves of the Calaba tree; (in-oh-FILL-um) from the Greek inodes (fibrous, sinewy) and phyllon (a leaf) ]

Origin: India, Southeast Asia, Australia

https://i1.wp.com/farm1.static.flickr.com/163/423241791_6a373e6b71.jpgilva maram,aegle marmelos

Vilav pazham ,vilva fruits

Vilva maram is the sthala vruksham of TiruchchErai Naachiyaar Koyil

Vaikunta Vinnagaram sthala vruksham

Vaikunta ViNNagaram sthala vruksham – Palaa maram

 

Botanical name : ARTOCARPUS HETEROPHYLLUS

Common name : JACK FRUIT, JAKFRUIT

Family name : MORACEAE 

Part Used : Seeds, jack fruit, leaves

Uses :The leaves are useful in fever, boils, wounds , skin diseases. The young fruits are acrid, astringent, carminative and tonic. The ripe fruits are sweet, coolong, laxative, aphrodiasiae and tonic. The seeds are sweet, diuretic, aphrodisiac and constipating. The wood is nervine, sedative and is usefull on vonvulsions. The latex is usefull in dysopia, opthalmities and pharyngitis.The Chinese consider jackfruit pulp and seeds tonic, cooling and nutritious, and to be “useful in overcoming the influence of alcohol on the system.” The seed starch is given to relieve biliousness and the roasted seeds are regarded as aphrodisiac. The ash of jackfruit leaves, burned with corn and coconut shells, is used alone or mixed with coconut oil to heal ulcers. The dried latex yields artostenone, convertible to artosterone, a compound with marked androgenic action. Mixed with vinegar, the latex promotes healing of abscesses, snakebite and glandular swellings. The root is a remedy for skin diseases and asthma. An extract of the root is taken in cases of fever and diarrhea. The bark is made into poultices. Heated leaves are placed on wounds. The wood has a sedative property; its pith is said to produce abortion.

Advertisements