Pavazha malli

Pavazha malli

Pavazha malli is the Sthala vruksham of Sree vaikuntam

Nyctanthes Arbortristis
Botanical Name : NYCTANTHES ARBORTRISTIS

Family Name : OLEACEAE

Common Name : NIGHT JASMINE, CORAL JASMINE

Parts used : Flowers, Leaves, seeds,

Habitat : Cultivated in gardens in India

Uses : The leaves are antibacterial, antiinflammatory and anthelmintic. Further, a dye extracted from the corolla tube is used to lend colour to Tussore Silk. The flowers are bitter astringent, opthalmic, stomachic and carminative. It is an expectorant, bitter and tonic, febrifuge, and mild purgative. It is used in bilious and obstinate remittent fever, sciatica, and rheumatism. It is also very useful in constipation of children.

Parts offered : Flowers, Leaves, seeds,

Thaazhampoo

Thazhampoo is the Sthala vruksham of Thiruvanbil Vadivazhagiya nambi thirukkoyil

Common name: Fragrant Screw Pine, Umbrella tree, Screw pine, Screw tree, केवड़ा Keora (Hindi), Mugali (Telugu), Ketuki (Bengali), Thazhampoo தாழம்பூ (Tamil), Mugali (Malayalam), Kevada (Marathi, Gujrati), केतकी Ketaki (Sanskrit)
Botanical name: Pandanus odoratissimus     Family: Pandanaceae (screw pine family)


Fragrant Screw Pine is a shrub with fragrant flowers found wild in southern India, Burma and the Andamans. it is a small, slender, branching tree with a flexuous trunk supported by brace roots. With rosettes of long-pointed, stiffly leathery, spiny, bluish-green, fragrant leaves, it bears in summer very fragrant flowers. It is used as perfume. aromatic oil (kevda oil) and fragrant distillation (otto) called “keorra-ka-arak”. Used plant part – male flowers. They are almost exclusively used in the form of a watery distillate called kewra water. Flowers have a sweet, perfumed odor that has a pleasant quality similar to rose flowers, but kewra is more fruity. The distillate (kewra water, pandanus flower water) is quite diluted; it can be used by the teaspoon, often even by the tablespoon. Most delightful, richest, and powerful of perfumes even when dried.Nochi maramVitex negundo commonly known as Nochi is the Sthala vruksham of Naachchiyaar koyil

Vitex  negundo a 5 leaved chaste tree known as Nirgundi or sephali in sanskrit is a large, aromatic shrub with quadrangular, densely   whitish, tomentose branchlets. Its principal constituents are casticin, isoorientin, chrysophenol
              D, luteolin,  hydroxybenzoic acid and D-fructose. The leaves
              possess discutient properties and are applied to rheumatic swellings
              of the joints and in sprains. It can be applied locally in rheumatic
              arthritis and sprains. The juice of the leaves is used for the treatment
              of fetid discharges. They show anti-inflammatory, antibacterial,
              antifungal and analgesic activities. It is useful in the treatment
              of superficial bruises, injuries, sores and skin infections.

Advertisements